Activity | Time | Grade | Day | Fees |
---|---|---|---|---|
Football | 2:50-3:45 | Pre-KG – G5 | Sunday & Thursday | AED60 per lesson |
Basketball | 2:50-3:45 | KG1 – G5 | Wednesday | AED60 per lesson |
Gymnastics | 2:50-3:45 | Pre-KG – G5 | Monday & Wednesday | AED70 per lesson |
Ballet | 2:50-3:45 | Pre-KG – G5 | Wednesday | AED80 per lesson |
Math Club | 2:50-3:45 | KG1 – G5 | Sunday & Tuesday | Once – AED750, Twice – AED1,250 |
Science Club | 2:50-3:45 | KG1 – G5 | Monday | AED85 per lesson |
French Club | 2:50-3:45 | KG1 – G6 | Tuesday & Thursday | AED60 per lesson |
Taekwondo | 2:50-3:45 | KG1 – G5 | Tuesday & Thursday | AED50 per lesson |
Cooking Club | 2:50-3:45 | KG1 – G5 | Sunday, Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday | AED70 per lesson |
Lego Club | 2:50-3:45 | KG1 – G5 | Tuesday | AED85 per lesson |
Fitness Paint | 2:50-3:45 | KG1 – G7 | Sunday & Tuesday | AED60 per lesson |
Parkour | 2:50-3:45 | KG1 – G5 | Tuesday & Thursday | AED55 per lesson |
Swimming | 2:50-3:45 | KG2 – G5 | Sunday, Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday | AED60 per lesson |
Swimming (girls only) | Lunch Break | G4 – G5 | Monday & Wednesday | AED30 per lesson |
Expo 2020: Innovative cities
READ MORE »IGCSE/AS Exam Schedule 2022
READ MORE »Outstanding IGCSE & AS/A-Level results
READ MORE »Online AJAC Uniform Shop
READ MORE »Ministry of Education Distance Learning Evaluation Result
READ MORE »ECA Programme
Extra-Curricular Activities (ECAS) at Ajman Academy.
A Note From Our ECA Coordinator, Ms Claire Chapman:
We at Ajman Academy believe that every child has talent and potential and is seeking the chance to shine, therefore, while designing our ECA Programme, we do our best to ensure that we select the best for them. We aim to create opportunities for every Ajman Academy student by varying the activities between academic and non-academic.
The Ajman Academy ECA programme consists of activities over 5 days. Out of this, we provide two days of Ajman Academy teacher-led activities, which we refer to as internally provided activities, in which we aim to provide our students with a chance to interact with their teachers away from the classroom environment. We then use external local providers to offer our students a complete range of sporting activities.
Aim & Purpose
External ECA
Activity | Time | Grade | Day | Fees |
---|---|---|---|---|
Football | 2:50-3:45 | G6 – G10 | Sunday & Thursday | AED60 per lesson |
Basketball | 2:50-3:45 | G6 – G10 | Wednesday & Thursday | AED60 per lesson |
Gymnastics | 2:50-3:45 | G6 – G10 | Monday & Wednesday | AED70 per lesson |
Math Club | 2:50-3:45 | G6 – G10 | Sunday & Tuesday | Once – AED750, Twice – AED1,250 |
Taekwondo | 2:50-3:45 | G6 – G10 | Monday & Tuesday | AED60 per lesson |
Science Club | 2:50-3:45 | G6 – G7 | Monday | AED85 per lesson |
Cooking Club | 2:50-3:45 | G6 – G10 | Sunday, Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday | AED70 per lesson |
French Club | 2:50-3:45 | G6 – G10 | Tuesday & Thursday | AED50 per lesson |
Swimming (girls only) | Lunch Break | G6 – G7 | Monday & Wednesday | AED30 per lesson |
Parkour | 2:50-3:45 | G6 – G10 | Tuesday & Thursday | AED60 per lesson |
Swimming | 2:50-3:45 | G6 – G10 | Sunday, Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday | AED60 per lesson |
Internal ECA
ECA | Grade & Section | Day & Time | Room | Staff Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
Boys’ Table Tennis | 6-9 Boys | Monday 12.25 – 1.10pm | Boys’ Canteen | Mr Bakir |
360 Degree Art | 8 – 9 Both | Monday 12.25 – 1.10pm | Secondary Girls’ Art Room | Ms Luzaan |
Board Games Club | 6 – 9 Boys | Monday 10.15 – 10.45am | G08 | Mr Radwan |
Chess Club | 6 – 9 Both | Monday 12.25 – 1.10pm | D1 | Mr Thomas |
Boys’ Basketball | 6,7 & 8 Boys | Monday & Thursday 12.25 – 1.10pm | Secondary Gym | Mr Willem |
Photograghy Competition | 6-9 Girls | Tuesday 12.25 – 1.10pm | F04 | Mr Ali & Ms Ghada |
Girls’ Football | 6-9 Girls | Tuesday 12.25 – 1.10pm | Secondary Gym | Ms Andrea |
Introduction to Python Coding | 7 – 9 Both | Tuesday 12.35 to 1.10pm | IT3 | Mr Waheed |
Boys’ Dodgeball | 8 & 9 Boys | Wednesday 10.15 – 10.45am | Secondary Gym | Mr Ahmed |
Girls’ Basketball | 6-9 Girls | Wednesday 12.25 – 1.10pm | Secondary Gym | Ms Andrea |
Indoor Floor Hockey | 6-9 Both | Wednesday 12.25 – 1.10pm | Primary Gym | Mr Diego & Mr Wael |
Girls’ Table Tennis | 6-9 Girls | Wednesday 12.25 – 1.10pm | Girls’ Canteen | Mr Jamal |
Cooking Competition | 8 – 9 Girls | Wednesday 12.25 – 1.10pm | GO4 | Ms Latifa |
Biology Challenge/Biology Olympiad | Ages 13-15 | Thursday 12.15 – 12.45pm | S3 | Ms Cara |
Photography Club | 6-9 Both | Thursday 12.25 – 1.10pm | F07 | Ms Emily |
Radio Club | 6 – 9 Both | Thursday 12.25 – 1.10pm | AI Lab | Ms Rani |
ECA Name | Day | Year Group | Teachers Name | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
Lego and Beebots | Monday | KG2 – G2 | Sam Coghill | 2:45-3:30 |
Reading Club | Monday | KG2 – G2 | Claudia Marino | 2:45-3:30 |
Story Box | Monday | KG2 – G2 | Nicola Mason | 2:45-3:30 |
Singing Club | Monday | KG2 – G2 | Helen Smit | 2:45-3:30 |
Hand Crafts | Monday | KG2 – G2 | Kenana Rumeh | 2:45-3:30 |
Arts and Crafts | Monday | KG2 – G2 | Soumaya El Rifai | 2:45-3:30 |
Arabic Reading | Monday | KG2 – G2 | Lana Reziq | 2:45-3:30 |
Yoga | Monday | G3 – G5 | Clodagh Harris | 2:45-3:30 |
Art and Crafts | Monday | G3 – G5 | Tamara Salkhady | 2:45-3:30 |
Book Club | Monday | G3 – G5 | Kedhuri Naicker | 2:45-3:30 |
Typing Skills | Monday | G3 – G5 | Katherina Joyce | 2:45-3:30 |
Drama Club | Monday | G3 – G5 | Johnathon Thomas | 2:45-3:30 |
Arabic Reading | Monday | G3 – G5 | Hoda Hussein | 2:45-3:30 |
Quran Reading | Monday | G5 GIRLS | Rania Shibane | 2:45-3:30 |
Quran Reading | Monday | G5 BOYS | Belal Satouf | 2:45-3:30 |
Science | Monday | G3 – G5 | Safraz Mahomed | 2:45-3:30 |
Ajman Academy
We are perfectly located off the E311
Sharjah - 15 mins
Mirdiff - 20 mins
Ras Al Khaimah - 35 mins
Silicon Oasis - 25 mins